Privacy policy

The protection of personal information is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). All employees and officers of Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd (“Leighton Contractors”, or “we” or “us”) are expected to comply with the Act and Leighton Contractors policies and procedures concerning the management of personal information.

This policy applies to all our web pages at or accessible from www.leightoncontractors.com.au and www.leightoncontractors.co.nz (the “Website”). It explains our practices with regards to collection, holding and processing of any personal information (that is, information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable) that may be collected as a result of your use of the Website.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or otherwise in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act.

What information do we collect?

The Website may allow you to contact certain individuals within Leighton Contractors and related companies by sending them email, for the purpose of:

  • subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters and media releases;
  • providing feedback about the Website;
  • requesting general information;
  • submitting your resume;
  • making a general enquiry.

By sending such e-mails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address, employment history, educational qualifications and any other details you include in your email.  The information you provide may also include sensitive information, including information relating to mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation, political affiliation, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union and tax file numbers. This information is collected by us solely for the purpose of considering your application or dealing with your request. We may not be able to consider your application or deal with your request without this information.

We do not collect any other information via the Website.

If practicable and except where otherwise required by law, we will provide facilities to enable you to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis.

What do we use personal information for?

Unless you agree otherwise, any personal details that you provide to us as a result of accessing the Website and sending us e-mails will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry or otherwise in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act. We do not use or disclose personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies and with contractors performing services for Leighton Contractors and as permitted by the Act. Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. Leighton Contractors will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Leighton Contractors’ policy is not to disclose any personal information to any third party except with consent or where permitted by the Act or by law to do so.

Resumes

If you submit a resume to us then we may disclose the resume to related companies, joint venture and alliance partners (see “Disclosing Personal Information” above). Leighton Contractors will only make such disclosures for the purpose of us and our related companies, joint venture and alliance partners considering your application. If you consent, we may also disclose information about you for the purpose of undertaking background checks.

Email Security

In line with our policy and email security, any e-mails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your e-mails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the content of your e-mails once this process is complete

Security of Information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, Leighton Contractors uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Accessing and Upgrading Personal Information

You can access and correct any personal information you provide to us online through the existing applicant log in within the Careers section of the website.  If you would like to access or wish to correct any other information we hold about you, please contact Leighton Contractors’ Privacy Manager, Jean-Paul Wallace, by email at Jean-Paul.Wallace@leicon.com.au.

Transborder

Leighton Contractors may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, including your name, email address, employment history, educational qualifications and any other details you include in your email that are considered reasonably necessary for the purpose of considering your application or dealing with your request. Leighton Contractors will generally take reasonable steps to have any overseas recipient comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.   Leighton Contractors may not take such steps and will not be responsible for the subsequent handling of the personal information which Leighton Contractors has disclosed to an overseas recipient if you have agreed that it may disclose the information overseas without taking such steps, if the recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles which can be enforced by you, if the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or if a permitted general situation exists under Australian Privacy Principle 8.

Leighton Contractors may disclose your personal information to its joint venture and alliance partners and other companies within the Leighton Contractors Group of companies which operate in Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, South Africa and Botswana.

Complaints and Further Information

If you require further information about how Leighton Contractors handles personal information or any privacy issues, please contact our Privacy Manager, Jean-Paul Wallace on (02) 8668 6947 or by email at Jean-Paul.Wallace@leicon.com.au.

If you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Act, please contact us by calling our Privacy Manager, Jean-Paul Wallace on (02) 8668 6947 or by email at Jean-Paul.Wallace@leicon.com.au or by writing to us at the following address:

Leighton Contractors Pty Limited
Tower 1, Level 8
495 Victoria Avenue
Chatswood NSW 2065

You may also contact us by sending a facsimile to:

Leighton Contractors Pty Limited
Facsimile: (02) 8668 6666

The Privacy Manager is responsible for co-ordinating the investigation of any complaints and resolving the matter with a complainant.  The Privacy Manager will manage any complaints received in a timely manner (usually within 30 days), and provide you with a response to your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our Contact Details

Leighton Contractors Pty Limited
Tower 1, Level 8
495 Victoria Avenue
Chatswood NSW 2065
Tel: (02) 8668 6000
Facsimile: (02) 8668 6666

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this policy.  We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website.  You should periodically refer to the document.